Baker v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (See Subsequent Etc. Fund v. Industrial Acc. Com. , supra , 39 Cal.2d at p. 92, 244 P.2d 889 ["We do not believe that the Subsequent Injuries Fund, even regarded as an entity, must necessarily be also regarded as in the position of an employer."].) Petitioner is also correct that the timing of SIBTF benefit payments is governed by section 4751. But petitioner is incorrect that those premises result in a different conclusion than the one reached by the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board.

Section 4751 provides, "[i]f an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability *766caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article...."