[Citation.] ... Only when the statute's language is ambiguous or susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, may *92the court turn to extrinsic aids to assist in interpretation." ( Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103, 56 Cal.Rptr.3d 880, 155 P.3d 284.)
We conclude that the plain meaning of Section 1203.1ab authorizes imposition of a drug testing fee only when the probationer has been convicted of a drug-related offense. The statute authorizes imposition of the fee "[u]pon conviction of any offense involving the unlawful possession, use, sale, or other furnishing of any controlled substance." Given Brooks's Harvey waiver, the court could consider the dismissed drug offenses in ordering probation terms, and properly did so.