I am mindful of the trial courts' workload and the demands of high volume calendar departments where many negotiated case resolutions take place, and that this approach calls for more time and consideration in connection with each case to which such a condition may be relevant. However, I am also of the opinion that this is what the law demands.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code in effect at the time of the charged offense.
Section 1203.1, subdivision (j), provides in pertinent part: "The court may impose ... reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer ...." (Italics added.)
I discuss these cases, post.