First, we conclude the EIR's choice of 2007 as the measure of an existing conditions baseli
[…] 2. Section 21083.05
In 2007, the Legislature amended CEQA to address greenhouse gas emissions by requiring the preparation, adoption and periodic update of guidelines for mitigation of greenhouse gas impacts. (Stats. 2007, ch. 185, § 1, p. 2330, adding § 21083.05.) The present version of section 21083.05 provides in full:
"The Office of Planning and Research and the Natural Resources Agency shall periodically update the guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions as required by [CEQA], including, but not limited to, effects associated with transportation or energy consumption, to incorporate new information or criteria established by the State Air Resources Board pursuant to [the California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006]."
3. Guidelines Section 15064.4
In 2010, the Natural Resources Agency complied with the legislative directive and promulgated a guideline under CEQA for assessing the significance of greenhouse gas emissions impacts.