First, we conclude the EIR's choice of 2007 as the measure of an existing conditions baseli
[…] ( 49 U.S.C. §§ 10901, 10903.) The Surface Transportation Board also has authority to prescribe routes and certain rates and to adjudicate claims of unreasonable rates arising from market dominance. ( 49 U.S.C. §§ 10705, 10707.)
The statutory provisions most relevant to the preemption arguments presented in this appeal explicitly address the Surface Transportation Board's jurisdiction and preemption. The Surface Transportation Board has exclusive jurisdiction over transportation by rail carriers and the construction and operation of tracks, yards and other facilities. ( 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).) As to federal preemption, the ICCTA provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this part ..., the remedies provided under this part ... with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." ( 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2).)
The scope of (1) the ICCTA's preemption of state regulations and (2) the Surface Transportation Board's exclusive jurisdiction is determined in part by the definitions of "rail carrier" and "transportation."