FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] As LSI puts it, "Filing a demurrer before filing a forum non conveniens motion consumes California judicial resources in a facial challenge to the validity of the complaint-and gives the defendant two bites at the judicial apple. If it does not prevail ... by challenging the complaint itself [by demurrer], the unhappy defendant can thereafter forum shop and seek to take the action somewhere else."
For its part, Shimadzu invokes a different statute aimed at determining the proper forum. Section 410.30 provides: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." ( § 410.30, subd. (a).) In particular, Shimadzu relies on section 410.30, subdivision (b), which states: "The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance." Shimadzu interprets this language and the existence of two separate forum statutes to mean that a defendant who does not raise the *761issue at the outset in a special appearance under section 418.10 nevertheless may do so anytime under section 410.30, even after filing a demurrer.