*476INTRODUCTION
[…] See footnote *, ante.
See footnote *, ante.
Further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.
At the time of defendant's offenses, former subdivision (b)(2)(E) of section 602 mandated prosecution in criminal (adult) court of juveniles 14 years of age or older who were alleged to have committed, inter alia, forcible sexual penetration (Pen. Code, § 289, subd. (a) ), where it was alleged the minor personally committed the offense and where one of the circumstances enumerated in the One Strike law (Pen Code, § 667.61, subds. (d), (e) ) was also alleged.
Section 602 now states: "Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state ..., is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."