People v. Partee
[…] A defendant may be convicted of being an accessory even if the principal is not prosecuted. (§ 972.) Section 972 provides: "An accessory to the commission of a felony may be prosecuted, tried, and punished, though the principal may be neither prosecuted nor tried, and though the principal may have been acquitted." The prosecution against defendant as an accessory after the fact properly went forward even though Robinson, Green, and the Clarks were never brought to trial.

Defendant was also convicted of misdemeanor contempt for refusing to testify. Section 166 sets forth conduct constituting a contempt of court. Under subdivision (a)(6), a contempt includes "[t]he contumacious and unlawful refusal of a person to be sworn as a witness or, when so sworn, the like refusal to answer a material question." Contempt under section 166 is a general intent crime. ( People v. Greenfield (1982) 134 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 4, 184 Cal.Rptr. 604.)

*636II. Prosecutorial Overreaching