In Javor v. Sta
[…] In a Board operations memorandum, the Board has recognized that "[i]f tax reimbursement in excess of the tax liability on a transaction is collected and paid to the State, the taxpayer has no further tax liability." (State Bd. of Equalization, operations memo No. 754 (Jan. 12, 1983) p. 1; see Loeffler, supra, at p. 1119, 171 Cal.Rptr.3d 189, 324 P.3d 50.)
Section 6905 provides: "Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this article constitutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of overpayment." Section 6901.5 provides: "When an amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such excess has been ascertained" (italics added), but that if the person (i.e., the retailer) refuses to do so the amount so paid "shall be remitted by that person to this state."