Time Warner Cable Inc. v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] (Los Angeles County Ord. No. 16.58.060, subd. (A).)

The franchisors may have felt constrained by federal law from charging more. (See 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) ["For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services"]; see also Nat'l Cable & Telecomms. Ass'n v. Brand X Internet Servs . (2005) 545 U.S. 967, 974, 125 S.Ct. 2688, 2695, 162 L.Ed.2d 820, 833 ["cable service" within the meaning of mandatory common-carrier regulation does not include broadband]; Pub. Util. Code, §§ 5840, subd.