In re Avignone
[…] ( In re Weiner (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 441, 444, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 172.)

In 2013, for the crimes at issue here, Avignone's bail was $100,000. He was released on bail on or about November 27, 2013. Avignone remained out of custody on that bail until the December 20, 2017 hearing, wherein the court increased his bail to $300,000. The court found changed circumstances and good cause to increase Avignone's bail.

*204Section 1289 addresses the court's ability to reconsider bail after the information has been filed:

"After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he give bail in such increased amount. If application be made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the application must be served upon the District Attorney." (§ 1289.)

We review a superior court's decision to increase or reduce bail for an abuse of discretion.