In sum, we conclude that neither field preemption nor obstacle preemption applies to bar a state law prosecution for fraud in obtaining benefits under FECA because Congress expressly intended that such prosecutions would be brought.
B. The Convictions Are Not Supported by Substantial Evidence
We next discuss Hamilton's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support each of his three convictions for violating Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1), which the People concede has merit.
Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) makes it a crime to "[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation , as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." ( Ins. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)