( People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227-1228, 45 Cal.Rptr.3d 353, 137 P.3d 184.)5 " 'Courts should consider the statutory elements and accusatory pleading in deciding whether a defendant received notice, and therefore may be convicted, of an uncharged crime.' " ( People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740, 751, 143 Cal.Rptr.3d 647, 279 P.3d 1120.)
Hamilton was convicted of three counts of violating Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1). Applying the elements test, the elements of that crime are "[m]ak[ing] or caus[ing] to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." ( Ins. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (a)(1).)