People v. Mazumder
[…] The trial court took the matter under submission without conducting an evidentiary hearing.

On April 18, 2017, the trial court issued the following written order: "By its plain terms, 851.8 (c) affords relief only in cases where 'no conviction has occurred.' Here, [Mazumder] pleaded guilty to misdemeanor battery and is therefore ineligible for relief under the statute." Mazumder appeals from that order.

II

DISCUSSION

Under section 851.8, a factually innocent person may petition the court to have his or her arrest records sealed and destroyed. When a court makes a finding of "factual innocence" it means that "no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) Here, the court ruled that because Mazumder pleaded guilty he was "ineligible for relief under the statute." This is an issue of statutory interpretation, which we will review de novo. ( *455People v.