People v. Mazumder
[…] Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 744, 110 Cal.Rptr.2d 828, 28 P.3d 876.) "Statutory language is not considered in isolation. Rather, we 'instead interpret the statute as a whole, so as to make sense of the entire statutory scheme.' " ( Bonnell v. Medical Board (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1255, 1261, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 532, 82 P.3d 740.) We must also "interpret legislative enactments so as to avoid absurd results." ( People v. Torres (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1151, 1158, 152 Cal.Rptr.3d 836.)

*457*741C. The Plain Meaning of Section 851.8, Subdivision (c)

The portion of the statute at issue reads: "In any case where a person has been arrested , and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (c), italics added.)

The words "case," "arrest," and "accusatory pleading," are all defined by statute.