People v. Mazumder
[…] (See § 851.8, subd. (c).) Conversely, the circumstances in the instant case are that when Mazumder filed his petition there had been (and there remains) a disqualifying "conviction" in his "case" as a result of his guilty plea.8

We respect the "true holding" of Laiwala , supra , 143 Cal.App.4th 1065, 49 Cal.Rptr.3d 639. That is, if a defendant is eligible to petition a court for relief under *744section 851.8, subdivision (c), then the question for the court is plainly whether "the petitioner is 'factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made .' " ( Laiwala , at p. 1072, 49 Cal.Rptr.3d 639.) Indeed, when there is no "conviction" in a case-as were the circumstances in Laiwala -then the only reasonable "charges" that could possibly be at issue when petitioning to seal and destroy the arrest records are the "charges for which the arrest