People v. Mazumder
[…] (§ 851.8, subd. (c), italics added.)

The words "case," "arrest," and "accusatory pleading," are all defined by statute. " 'Felony case' means a criminal action in which a felony is charged and includes a criminal action in which a misdemeanor or infraction is charged in conjunction with a felony." (§ 691, subd. (f).)5 "An arrest is taking a person into custody, in a case and in the manner authorized by law."6 (§ 834.) "The words 'accusatory pleading' include an indictment, an information, an accusation, and a complaint." (§ 691, subd. (c).) The word "conviction" generally means the "adjudication of guilt and judgment thereon."