People v. Mazumder
[…] Bleich (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 292, 300, 100 Cal.Rptr.3d 288 [petitioner "was actually innocent and under no set of circumstances could be subjected to the criminal process"].)

After the court makes a finding of factual innocence, it "shall issue a written declaration ... stating that it is the determination of the ... court that the arrestee is factually innocent of the charges for which the person was arrested and ... is thereby exonerated. Thereafter, the arrest shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person may answer accordingly any question relating to its occurrence." (§ 851.8, subd. (f).)

If a court makes a finding of factual innocence, it must also make orders to law enforcement, as well as other agencies and persons, to seal and destroy the petitioner's arrest records. "If the court finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall order the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense, the Department of Justice, and any law enforcement agency which arrested the petitioner or participated in the arrest of the petitioner ... to seal their records of the arrest ... and thereafter to destroy their records of the arrest and the court order to seal and destroy those records. The court shall also order the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense and the Department of Justice to request the destruction of any records of the arrest which they have given to any local, state, or federal agency, person or entity. Each state or local agency ... shall destroy its records of the arrest and the request to destroy the records, unless otherwise provided in this section ." (§ 851.8, subd. (b), italics added.)3

*456A court cannot order the partial sealing and destruction of a factually innocent petitioner's arrest records. Section 851.8 does not provide "for the surgical excision of only certain portions of an arrest record." ( People v. Matthews , supra , 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1063, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 348.) "We would defeat the statutory purpose of leaving a factually innocent person with an unblemished record and run afoul of the legislative objective sought to be achieved were we to permit the sealing and destruction of only part of an accused's arrest record." ( Ibid . )

Arrest records must be physically destroyed when possible. "Documentation of arrest records destroyed ... that are contained in investigative police *740reports shall bear the notation 'Exonerated' whenever reference is made to the arrestee." (§ 851.8, subd. (h).) "Destruction ... shall be accomplished by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest, and the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest never occurred. However, where (1) the only entries on the record pertain to the arrest and (2) the record can be destroyed without necessarily affecting the destruction of other records, then the document constituting the record shall be physically destroyed ." (§ 851.8, subd. (j), italics added.)4

B. Principles of Statutory Interpretation

In construing a statute, our goal is to ascertain legislative intent so as to effectuate the purpose of the law. ( People v.