( Diaz v. Kubler Corp. (9th Cir. 2015) 785 F.3d 1326, 1329 ( Diaz ).) Damages are certain or capable of being made certain when " 'there is essentially no dispute between the parties concerning the basis of computation of damages if any are recoverable ....' " ( Ibid. , italics added.) A creditor need not definitely establish liability to pay the damages, so long as the amount at issue can be calculated based on uncontested evidence. ( Ibid. )
*351Section 3289 sets forth the chargeable rates of interest following a breach of contract. Subdivision (a) states that "[a]ny legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation." Subdivision (b) further provides that "[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."