( Id. at p. 543 & fn. 5, 186 Cal.Rptr.3d 707.) In these circumstances, Robles' modest pecuniary interest in this case was not a valid reason for denying a fee award under section 1021.5 for the Robles I portion of the litigation, any more than it was with respect to Robles II. (See Gunn v. Employment Development Dept. (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 658, 666, 156 Cal.Rptr. 584 [noting that the successful plaintiff's pro per status supported an award of fees under § 1021.5 because it would be "an undue financial burden" to place the costs of litigation on her and the fees "should not in the interest of justice be paid out of her comparatively slight recovery of benefits"].)