City Council (1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 933, 154 Cal.Rptr. 503, 593 P.2d 200 ( Woodland Hills ).) In short, section 1021.5 is focused 'on solving the problem of the nonaffordability of litigation that will benefit the public but cannot pay its own way. ' ( Conservatorship of Whitley (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1206, 1224, 117 Cal.Rptr.3d 342, 241 P.3d 840, italics added ( Whitley ).)" ( Oakland PFRS , at p. 697.)
" '[E]ligibility for section 1021.5 attorney fees is established when "(1) [the plaintiff's] action 'has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,' (2) 'a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons,' and (3) 'the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate.' " [Citation.]' " ( Heron Bay Homeowners Assn. v.