Kellon v. State
[…] Kellon's proposed modifications were reasonable and would have taken nothing away from the prosecutor's ability to argue that the elements of the offenses had been established. I feel that the circuit court failed to give Kellon's argument and proposed instructions due consideration, and that this error was extremely prejudicial to Kellon's rights.

I respectfully dissent.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-101(c)(1) provides that capital murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102(c) provides that first-degree murder is a Class Y felony. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(1) provides that a conviction for a Class Y felony is punishable by a sentence of "not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life[.]"