Ward v. State
[…] McWilliams , 582 U.S. at ----, 137 S.Ct. at 1798.

First, the circuit court determined that Ward was indigent. The record reveals that the circuit court stated in its April 6, 1990 order that Ward had been previously adjudicated indigent and ordered the Pulaski County Treasurer to pay for penalty-phase witnesses to assist in his defense.

Second, Ward's mental condition was relevant to his possible punishment. Here, Ward was charged with capital murder, and the prosecution sought the death penalty. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-605(1), (3) (1987), the jury could hear two mitigating factors relating to Ward's mental condition at the time of the offense. Those two mitigating factors included that the murder "was committed while the defendant was under extreme mental or emotional disturbance" and "was committed while the defendant was acting under unusual pressures or influences." See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-605(1), (3).