FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Counsel , 523 S.W.3d 27, 30 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017) (citations omitted). "Pursuant to section 393.1009(3), 'eligible infrastructure system replacements' [under section 393.1012.1 include] 'gas utility plant projects' that meet certain specific criteria." Id. (citation omitted). Eligible "gas utility plant projects" costs that may be recovered through an ISRS surcharge include: "(1) those costs associated with replacements; (2) those costs associated with improvements and enhancements that defer replacements; and (3) those costs associated with government-mandated relocations." Id. ; § 393.1009(5).
Significant to this appeal, section 393.1009(5)(a) sets forth the ISRS-eligibility requirements for replacement projects. Under that provision, cost recovery through an ISRS surcharge is available for "[m]ains, valves, service lines, regulator stations, vaults, and other pipeline system components installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as replacements for existing facilities that have worn out or are in deteriorated condition [.]" § 393.1009(5)(a) (emphasis added).