J.J.'s Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Time Warner Cable Midwest, LLC
[…] Id. (citing Whitworth v. Jones , 41 S.W.3d 625, 627 (Mo. App. E.D. 2001) ). Even assuming an *872abuse of discretion in the admission of evidence, "[a] judgment will be reversed only if the prejudice from the improper admission ... of evidence is outcome determinative." Curl v. BNSF Railway Co. , 526 S.W.3d 215, 226 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017) (citing Reed v. Kansas City Mo. Sch. Dist. , 504 S.W.3d 235, 240 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) ).

The version of section 490.065 in effect at the time of trial provided in pertinent part that:

1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
2. Testimony by such expert witness in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.