J.J.'s Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Time Warner Cable Midwest, LLC
[…] However, we are cognizant that some Missouri cases addressing negligence per se speak in terms of whether the referenced statute creates a private right of action. Technically, however, the doctrines are distinguishable.

See note 17, infra.

See sections 67.1830 to 67.1848.

TWC applied for video service provider authorization from the PSC pursuant to section 67.2679, which addresses the PSC's authority to regulate video service providers. Section 67.2679 is referred to by TWC in its Brief as the "Video Services Providers Act." Section 67.2679 requires the PSC to issue a video service provider authorization upon submission of an applicant's compliant affidavit which avers, among other things, that the applicant "agrees to comply with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations." Section 67.2679.7(1). The evidence supports the conclusion that TWC submitted a compliant affidavit which included this affirmation.

In the argument portion of its Brief, TWC never explains how Instruction No. 7 is drawn from the Video Services Providers Act.