J.J.'s Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Time Warner Cable Midwest, LLC
[…] TWC contends that Paragraph First of Instruction No. 7 is drawn from section 67.1844.17 [TWC's Brief, p. 39] We agree, as Paragraph First required the jury to find, consistent with the emphasized text in section 67.1844, above, that TWC failed to ensure that Heartland performed excavation work in accordance with "applicable safety and construction codes," specifically those identified in Paragraph Second.

TWC contends that the "applicable safety and construction codes" Heartland failed to follow, and from which subsections (i) and (ii) of Paragraph Second were drawn, are found at section 319.037 of the Underground Facility Safety and Damage Prevention Act. [TWC's Brief, p.40] We agree, as section 319.037 provides in pertinent part as follows:

1. .... the procedures and requirements set forth in this section shall apply on the site of any excavation involving trenchless excavation, including directional drilling, where the approximate location of underground utilities has been marked in compliance with section 319.030 and where any part of the walls of the intended bore are within the marked approximate location of the underground facility.
2. The excavator shall not use power-driven equipment for trenchless exca *868vation, including directional drilling, within the marked approximate location of such underground facilities until the excavator has made careful and prudent efforts to confirm the horizontal and vertical location thereof in the vicinity of the proposed excavation through methods appropriate .... The excavator shall also make careful and prudent efforts ... to confirm the horizontal and vertical location of the boring device during boring operations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the excavator shall not be required to confirm the horizontal or vertical location of the underground facilities if the excavator, using the methods described in this section, excavates a hole over the underground facilities to a depth two feet or more below the planned boring path and then carefully and prudently monitors the horizontal and vertical location of the boring device in a manner calculated to enable the device to be visually observed by the excavator as it crosses the entire width of the marked approximate location of the underground facilities .

(Emphasis added.)

TWC contends that the "applicable safety and construction code" which Heartland failed to follow, and from which subsection (iii) of Paragraph Second is drawn, is section 64-116(f)(5) of the Kansas City Code of Ordinances.