J.J.'s Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Time Warner Cable Midwest, LLC
[…] They claim that the settlement payments were in dispute, and that TWC was thus required to submit proof of its right to reduction before the jury was discharged. The proper standard of review of this specific issue is de novo. McGuire v. Kenoma, LLC , 375 S.W.3d 157, 179 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) (citing Gibson v. City of St. Louis , 349 S.W.3d 460, 465 (Mo. App. E.D. 2011) ).

Section 537.060 addresses contribution between tort-feasors, and the effect of a release of one or more tort-feasors. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide;
*876however, such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.

"The statute 'implements the common law rule that a plaintiff is entitled to one satisfaction for a wrong.' " Payne v. Markeson , 414 S.W.3d 530, 539 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013) (quoting Gibson, 349 S.W.3d at 465 ).