In this case, both the valuation action and the refund action arose out of a single transaction or occurrence-the 2012 tax assessment of DeSoto's property. In both cases DeSoto claims that the 2012 tax assessment was erroneous. The majority's discussion of the statutory procedures of the two actions, their objects, and their remedies should be irrelevant to our analysis. Furthermore, while not dispositive, it is significant that DeSoto could have brought its refund claims in its appeal of the property's valuation. Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-27-315(b)(1)(C)(ii) (Repl. 2012), the statute under which DeSoto brought its valuation action, provides that an assessment could be altered if "[t]he assessment is clearly erroneous, evidenced by the fact that the appraisal relies on substantially inaccurate or insufficient information concerning the property." DeSoto's refund claim was based on the erroneous assessment of DeSoto's Cove Creek property that is located in Conway County and on the taxation of its exempt intangible property, and those claims could have been brought in the valuation action.