I. Background
[…] Hicks v. State , 2017 Ark. 262, 526 S.W.3d 831.
Taffner argues that because MG was at least fourteen at the time of the alleged offense, the state failed to offer substantial evidence of forcible compulsion as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). That statute prohibits a person from engaging in sexual contact with another person by forcible compulsion. Sexual contact includes an act of sexual gratification involving the touching of the breast of a female. Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-14-101(10). Forcible compulsion is defined by Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-14-101(2) to include "physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person." Arkansas Rule of Criminal Procedure 33.1 requires a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to be made by a motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State's case-in-chief and at the close of the defense's case-in-chief.