Background
[…] Nadine McComb and Felecia Y. McComb are referred to as "Appellant."
This Court previously transferred the case after the court of appeals initially reversed the trial court's grant of summary judgment, but retransferred the case back to the court of appeals for reconsideration in light of Peters and Parr . On retransfer, the court of appeals again reversed the trial court's judgment. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 10 of the Missouri Constitution.
As explained in Peters , in 2012 the General Assembly amended section 287.120. 489 S.W.3d at 792-93. The amended statute provides immunity to co-employees except when "the employee engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury." Sec. 287.120.1, RSMo Supp. 2012. Because of this change, this Court's holding, as in Peters , is limited to injuries occurring before the 2012 amendments went into effect. See 489 S.W.3d at 793.