B.B. v. Methodist Church of Shelbina
[…] Appellant cannot now complain the trial court erred in considering the statutory provision upon which he based his claims of aiding and abetting against the Church.

4. Appellant's Argument as to Section 537.046

Lastly, Appellant argues the trial court erred in finding the Shelbina Church was not liable for aiding and abetting under section 537.046, which authorizes a civil action for damages related to injury or illness caused by a defendant's conduct of "childhood sexual abuse." Section 537.046 ; see also Ratigan, 481 S.W.3d at 53. As defined by the statute, "childhood sexual abuse" is "any act committed by the *662defendant against the plaintiff which act occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of eighteen years and which act would have been a violation of [Missouri statutes criminalizing, inter alia , rape, sodomy, or sexual abuse]."