David Franklin Campbell v. State
[…] declined to admit this testimony, ruling that it was inadmissible under OCGA § 24-6-608 as extrinsic evidence of untruthfulness, and that the evidence was not relevant under OCGA § 24-4-401. OCGA § 24-6-621 provides that “[a] witness may be impeached by disproving the facts testified to by the witness[,]” “but the use of extrinsic evidence to impeach a witness by contradiction is not unlimited.”14 “[I]t is within a trial court’s discretion to determine if a party is improperly attempting to use extrinsic evidence to impeach 14 Corley, 308 Ga. at 325 (3). 7 a witness by contradiction under OCGA § 24-6-621 on a matter collateral to the relevant issues at trial.”15 Similarly, under OCGA § 24-6-608 (b), “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” In this case, the connection between S. M. C.’s sexual assault allegations and her testimony regarding her purported YouTube channel is extremely attenuated, and the trial court thus did not abuse its discretion in excluding Campbell’s extrinsic evidence on this issue as irrelevant and on a