State v. Ajak
[…] This holding fails to account for the continuous and ongoing nature of an arrest and is contrary to this Court's standard of review.

"This Court's primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue." State v. Johnson , 524 S.W.3d 505, 510 (Mo. banc 2017) (internal quotations omitted); see also § 1.090, RSMo (2016). ("Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense"). The plain meaning of "effect" means "to bring about." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 724 (2002). The term "effecting the arrest" in § 575.150, therefore means bringing about an arrest.