Richardson, J., filed the order of the Court in which Keller, P.J., and Meyers, Johnson, Keasler, and Newell, JJ ., joined.
[…] Consequently, we conduct our analysis *824by evaluating the totality of the evidence-both that adduced at trial, and the evidence adduced in the habeas proceedings.70
The Fifth Circuit set out the details of the testimony and evidence produced at the federal habeas evidentiary hearing. "Having examined the totality of the record," the Fifth Circuit made "a threshold inquiry into the likelihood that Ruiz's sentencing outcome would have been different in light of the new mitigating evidence."71 The Fifth Circuit noted that, under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 37.071, Ruiz's sentencing jury could only impose a death sentence only if it unanimously answered the mitigation issue set forth in Section 2(e) in the negative. Section 2(e) required Ruiz's sentencing jurors to determine whether "taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed."72
The Fifth Circuit concluded that, although "[t]he new evidence paint[ed] a bleak picture of Ruiz's childhood,"73 the new evidence would not have changed the sentencing outcome: