Dale testified that immediately after the incident, he filed a police report and went to
[…] Id. The basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Holbrook v. Healthport, Inc. , 2014 Ark. 146, 432 S.W.3d 593. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, this court determines legislative intent from the ordinary meaning of the language used. Id. In considering the meaning of a statute, this court construes it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Id.
*817Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-46-107 provides as follows:
(a) Upon the trial of any civil case involving injury, disease, or disability, the patient, a member of his family, or any other person responsible for the care of the patient shall be a competent witness to identify doctor bills, hospital bills, ambulance service bills, drug bills, and similar bills for expenses incurred in the treatment of the patient upon a showing by the witness that such bills were received from a licensed practicing physician, hospital, ambulance service, pharmacy, drug store, or supplier of therapeutic or orthopedic devices, and that such expenses were incurred in connection with the treatment of the injury, disease, or disability involved in the subject of litigation at trial.
(b) Such items of evidence need not be identified by the person who submits the bill, and it shall not be necessary for an expert witness to testify that the charges were reasonable and necessary.
In this case, we hold that the circuit court did not err in finding that section 16-46-107 did not apply to the estimates. The statute states the patient shall be competent to identify bills "for expenses incurred. " Ark. Code Ann. § 16-46-107 (Repl. 1999) (emphasis added).