Higgenbotham v. Pit Stop Bar & Grill, LLC
[…] Pit Stop also raises concerns about the admissibility of evidence essential to support Higgenbotham's claim of negligent retention. Pit Stop argues that there is no support in the record for concluding that on November 28, 2006, Huenefeld pleaded guilty to driving while intoxicated. Pit Stop claims that the documents cited to support that assertion were insufficient for purposes of Rule 74.04 to establish that factual assertion. But Pit Stop does not dispute that these documents were properly authenticated by certification, meeting the requirements of § 490.130 (providing that "[c]opies from the record of proceedings of any court of this state, attested by the clerk thereof, with the seal of the court annexed ... shall be received as evidence of the acts or proceedings of such court in any court of this state"). Moreover, the docket sheets clearly indicate that on November 28, 2006, Huenefeld pleaded guilty to driving while intoxicated.