Nelson v. State
[…] Goforth v. State , 27 Ark. App. 150, 767 S.W.2d 537 (1989). As we recognized in Goforth , the United States Supreme Court has held that a defendant is entitled to the right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless good cause is shown for not allowing confrontation. Id. at 152, 767 S.W.2d at 538 (citing Gagnon v. Scarpelli , 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973) ). This holding is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1), which states that "[t]he defendant has the right to counsel and to confront and cross-examine an adverse witness unless the court specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation[.]"

Clearly, Nelson had a right to confront and cross-examine his adverse witnesses unless good cause existed for not allowing confrontation.