There, it is said, he improved greatly in condition, and at that house he executed the will of March 22, 1884, and of November 13, 1884, which instruments are here under contest.
The first question to be considered is the effect of the existence of the letters of guardianship upon the capacity of Hill to make a will.
Counsel for contestant contends that the testator, having been declared mentally incompetent, he could not execute a will until his restoration to capacity, and that such restoration must be determined in the same manner as his incapacity, according to section 40 of the Civil Code, which reads:
“Section 40. After his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, or waive any right, until his restoration to capacity.