Estate of Spreckels
[…] The word “conveyance” is likewise defined: (a) In law, the act of transferring property from one person, as by lease and release, bargain and sale; transfer; (b) the instrument or document by which property is transferred from one person to another; specifically a written instrument transferring the ownership of real property between living persons.

In the proposed New York Civil Code, chapter 2, is headed “Transfer of Real Property.” Article 1 speaks of “mode of transfer”; section 483 treats of “requisites to convey certain estates”: “An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by *334his agent, thereunto authorized by writing”: 2 Rev. Stats. 134, sec. 6.

In the Peabody case, Mr.