Blackwood's Island v. Stodola
[…] Fault has nothing to do with eminent domain, and it is not bare trespass or negligence which results in inverse condemnation but something which amounts to a de facto or common law taking. Robinson v. City of Ashdown , 301 Ark. 226, 783 S.W.2d 53 (1990). Inverse condemnation is thus a cause of action against a governmental entity to recover the value of property which has been taken in fact by a governmental entity although not through eminent-domain procedures. Id.

Appellants' right to bring an inverse-condemnation action is set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-410(a) (Repl. 2015), which provides:

If a municipality shall enter upon property which it has the right to acquire by condemnation proceedings without commencing condemnation proceedings, the owner of the property shall have the right to commence condemnation proceedings against the municipality at any time before an action for the recovery of the property or compensation therefore would be barred by the statute of limitations.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-61-101(a) provides: