The standards for evaluating a petition for a writ of prohibition or mandamus under each class are stated in Hoskins v. Maricle , 150 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Ky. 2004) :
[…] These circumstances required initiation of a "public offense action." KRS 3 600.020(51).
Because Parker had not reached the age of majority, his case was addressed initially under Kentucky's juvenile code. The district court conducted a preliminary hearing to determine whether there was "probable cause to believe that the child [Parker] committed a felony, that a firearm was used in the commission of that felony, and that the child was fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged felony." KRS 635.020(4). The district court did find probable cause and followed the legislative mandate that Parker "shall be transferred to the Circuit Court for trial as an adult...." Id. (emphasis added). The order to transfer was entered by the district court on February 9, 2018.