Analysis
[…] We begin our analysis by examining the language of §§ 516.130(2) and 516.420.
1. Statutory Language
"Our primary rule in construing statutes is to determine the legislature's intent through the language used." Mitchell , 334 S.W.3d at 502. We must "presume every word, sentence or clause in a statute has effect." Bateman v. Rinehart , 391 S.W.3d 441, 446 (Mo. banc 2013). But we will not add words that the legislature did not include when drafting the statute. Ryder Student Transp. Servs., Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue , 896 S.W.2d 633, 635 (Mo. banc 1995).
In relevant part, § 516.130(2) states, "[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state" must be brought "[w]ithin three years."18 The MSMLA provides for penalties and forfeiture. Mitchell , 334 S.W.3d at 503 ; Schwartz , 197 S.W.3d at 178. And, under the MSMLA, the cause of action is given to the aggrieved party. Thus, on its face, § 516.130(2) applies to Borrowers' MSMLA claims.