Analysis
[…] Lenders argue that, by referring to §§ 516.380-.410 in the introductory phrase, the legislature intended for § 516.420 's six-year statute of limitations to be an exception to only those sections listed and, thus, inapplicable to causes of action otherwise governed by § 516.130. In other words, Lenders see the omission of § 516.130 from that list as "substantive and intentional."
Contrary to Lenders' argument, § 516.420 applies beyond just those causes of action identified in §§ 516.380-.410 insofar as it also addresses "suits against moneyed corporations ... to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of incorporation or any other law. " (Emphasis added.) While §§ 516.380-.400 apply to only actions for penalties or forfeiture, § 516.420 applies to those types of actions as well as actions to enforce liabilities. Penalties and liabilities are not the same *435things. See Vroom v. Thompson , 55 S.W.2d 1024, 1026-27 (Mo.