BACKGROUND
[…] She then heard Caldwell enter the room but continued to feign sleep. Caldwell left the room.
The next day, the victim told her parents about the assault. The victim's father confronted Caldwell with the allegations. Father testified that Caldwell denied touching the victim in a sexual manner but insisted all he did was give her a back rub. Caldwell, however, did acknowledge to the father that he "messed up" and wished it had not happened.
Caldwell was subsequently arrested, tried and convicted of sexual abuse, first degree, pursuant to KRS 510.110(1)(d) being found to be a "person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045 [.]" On appeal, Caldwell contends that there was no evidence in the record to support the finding that he was in a position of special trust with the victim.