BACKGROUND
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham , 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). The evidence presented by the prosecution must be more than a mere scintilla. Id. at 188.
ANALYSIS
Caldwell argues that his conviction pursuant to KRS 510.110(1)(d) was error. KRS 510.110 requires that the person found guilty of sexual abuse must be a person in a position of authority or of special trust with their victim. Caldwell argues that there was no evidence presented at trial which shows him to be in a position of special authority or special trust with the victim.
KRS 532.045(1)(b) states that a "[p]osition of special trust means a position occupied by a person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the minor[.]" As we stated in Owsley v. Commonwealth , 743 S.W.2d 408, 410 (Ky.