Ferder v. Scott
[…] Generally, in medical-malpractice claims, the Missouri legislature requires each plaintiff to file healthcare affidavits along with, or shortly proceeding, the petition. See Sections 538.225.1, .5. The legislature enacted Section 538.225 to stop medical malpractice suits that "lack even a color of merit," and to "weed out frivolous lawsuits." Mahoney v. Doerhoff Surgical Servs., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 503, 507 (Mo. banc 1991) ; Sillyman v. Barbe, 423 S.W.3d 304, 307 (Mo. App. S.D. 2014). Plaintiffs must comply with all of Section 538.225's requirements before courts are permitted to hear the case on its merit. See Sections 538.225.1, .6. Section 538.225.4 requires, in part, that "[a] separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition." Section 538.225.4 (emphasis added). "If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall , upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice." Section 538.225.6. (emphasis added).