I. BACKGROUND
[…] While there are exceptions to disclosure of some public information, those exceptions are to be strictly construed. See KRS 61.871. Overall, "[t]he statute demonstrates a general bias favoring disclosure." Hardin Cty. Schools v. Foster , 40 S.W.3d 865, 868 (Ky. 2001) (citing Kentucky Bd. of Exam'rs of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal , 826 S.W.2d 324 (Ky. 1992) ).
Only the public records of public agencies are subject to disclosure under the Open Records Act. The Open Records Act defines what constitutes a public agency in KRS 61.870(1)(a)-(k). At issue in this appeal is subsection (1)(h) of KRS 61.870, which was most recently amended effective July 12, 2012. Subsection (h) defines a public agency to include:
Any body which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds. However, any funds derived from a state or local authority *857in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process shall not be included in the determination of whether a body is a public agency under this subsection[.]
Id.
The affidavit Correct Care provided to both the OAG and the circuit court is clear that: 1) Correct Care provides services, that is, medical care to prisoners; 2) Correct Care obtained the contract through a public competitive procurement process; and 3) all the revenue that Correct Care expends in the Commonwealth of Kentucky is received under the contract it received through the public competitive procurement process.