(a) A capital offense;
(b) A Class A felony;
(c) A Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim;
...
(m) Robbery in the first degree.
The court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury.
On appeal, Appellant argues that Class B felonies are only classified as violent offenses when a court's judgment designates that a victim has suffered death or serious physical injury. Appellant bases this argument, in part, on KRS KRS 439.3401(1) and, in part, on Pate v. Department of Corrections , 466 S.W.3d 480, 488-89 (Ky. 2015).4 Although Appellant is correct in pointing out that the Pate court interpreted the 2005 version of KRS 439.3401(1) as applying the qualifier, "involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[,]" to Class B felonies, that case neither addressed nor involved the provision of the statute regarding robbery in the first degree.