Clark v. Parrett
[…] While the matter was repeatedly re-noticed for a hearing, only once did the family court issue a protective order summons to be served on Parrett. The sheriff was never successful at serving Parrett at her home address, with the summons returned to the court as expired on March 1, 2018.2 It would have been appropriate for the family court to continue the matter until Parrett was served and to follow the provision in KRS 403.735(2)(a) by "repeat[ing] the process of continuing the hearing and reissuing a new summons until the adverse party is served in advance of the scheduled hearing." While this was not required before proceeding, it would have been preferable to use this process rather than simply deny Clark's motion.

We note that the notice of appeal was also served on Parrett by mail at this same address.