Unfortunately, this Court's rules did not keep up with the 1997 legislative changes in section 512.050. In 1993, Rule 81.04 required, in pertinent part:
[…] This Court agrees with DOC for the reasons stated in the remainder of this opinion.
Mr. Goldsby completed his 10-year kidnapping sentence in 1997 and began serving his life sentence for rape, after which he will serve his 25-year sentence for assault.
This date presumably is set under section 558.019, which provides, when determining the "time required to be served by [an] offender before he or she is eligible for parole, conditional release or other early release by the department of corrections," a "sentence of life shall be calculated to be thirty years." Unlike the statute cited by Mr. Goldsby, this statute does not provide a release date by which the prisoner will have served his entire sentence but rather provides a date by which the inmate may be eligible for parole.