Legal Sufficiency Standard of Review
[…] And an offense is not complete unless it includes any statutorily required element of culpable intent.
Section 7.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person is criminally responsible as a "party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct" or "by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.01(a) (emphasis added). It further provides that a person who is not a primary actor may nevertheless be found guilty as a "party" if he is "criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a) (emphasis added). One such theory of vicarious criminal responsibility is that the person "solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense [.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, when the 1974 Penal Code was promulgated, it was not intended to "substantially change the prior complicity test" codified in earlier penal codes. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02 practice cmt. (West 1974).