Legal Sufficiency Standard of Review
[…] We held in Malik v. State that the evidence is to be measured against "the elements of the offense as defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge for the case." 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically correct jury charge, we explained, "is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried." Id.
Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code reads: "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of [the] property." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(a). Appropriate means "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property ...." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01(4)(B).