Legal Sufficiency Standard of Review
[…] There was no evidence to suggest that Appellant personally used the check to obtain control over the money. To adopt the dissenting opinion's view based on these facts would be tantamount to overruling our earlier precedent.
The dissent in the court of appeals also suggested it would have found Appellant criminally responsible for the offense under Section 7.23(a) of the Penal Code, which states that "[a]n individual is criminally responsible for conduct that he performs in the name of or in behalf of a corporation or association to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf." Johnson , 513 S.W.3d at 203 (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 7.23(a) ) (emphasis added). But, as I have stated above, Appellant's appropriation of the check did not constitute an appropriation of the underlying money because Appellant did not use the check to acquire the money.