Legal Sufficiency Standard of Review
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a).
While discussing Appellant's role in transporting remains, one detective testified that Appellant claimed: "[I]f you request Johnson, you're going to get Johnson." Additionally, Appellant oversaw about ninety-nine percent of the transportation of the bodies for cremation.
Multiple crematoriums required the mortuary to pay up front, and at least one required that the mortuary provide the necessary paperwork before it would store any bodies after the mortuary left a five year old boy in the crematorium's cooler for five months.
See Tex. Occ. Code § 651.403 ("A funeral establishment shall designate to the [Texas Funeral Service Commission] a funeral director in charge ... [who] is directly responsible for the funeral directing and embalming business."); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 193.002 ("A person in charge of interment ... shall obtain and file the death certificate.").
Pierce was not removed from the system until July of 2014.