Legal Sufficiency Standard of Review
[…] Id. at ----. I disagree. There is ample language in Chapter 7 of the Penal Code, including Section 7.02(a)(2), to indicate that a person is not ordinarily susceptible to being found vicariously responsible for the criminal conduct of another unless and until that other person *231has actually committed an offense. And an offense is not complete unless it includes any statutorily required element of culpable intent.
Section 7.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person is criminally responsible as a "party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct" or "by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.01(a) (emphasis added).