Legal Sufficiency Standard of Review
[…] (West 1974) (emphasis added). And unless she had the requisite culpable mental state, Appellant's wife cannot have committed the theft offense in this case.1 That being so, Appellant cannot be held criminally responsible for any non-culpable acquisitive conduct on her part-at least not under Section 7.02(a)(2). To the extent that the Court finds the evidence legally sufficient to support Appellant's guilt as a party under that provision, I cannot join its opinion today.
On the other hand, the Court may legitimately reach the same result by applying Section 7.02(a)(1). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a)(1) (specifically providing for vicarious criminal responsibility for a person who, with requisite intent, causes "an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense"). I write further to explain why, on that basis, I agree with the Court's ultimate conclusion that the evidence is legally sufficient.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Facts
Appellant was convicted of two counts of theft of money in an amount between $1,500 and $20,000, a state jail felony.