An employee of DHS's Division of Behavioral Health Services was identified as the conditional-release monitor in all the written correspondence to the *796circuit court. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-315(e). Gain, Inc.'s role, by court order, was as "the responsible agency for monitoring [McFadden's] compliance to his prescribed medication and treatment regime." But the order says nothing about Dr. Smith, which is unlike Chambers . Nor was Dr. Smith himself ever legally empowered to revoke McFadden's conditional release. Only the circuit court could do so. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-315(e)(3)(C)(ii) ("After a hearing, the circuit court shall determine whether the person acquitted should be remanded to an appropriate facility[.]").
Another legal point that pushes me away from the majority position is that, under conditional-release law, a treating psychiatrist has limited professional power over his patients. This is so because, by statute, the circuit court retains all power to modify or eliminate a care or treatment plan. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-315(e)(3)(D) ("At any time after a hearing ... the circuit court may modify or eliminate the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.") In other words: the circuit court reigns supreme in all material aspects of the conditional-release program, including retaining the power to modify or eliminate a physician's care or treatment plan.