Ex parte Chaney
[…] (2) The scientific evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date of the application; and
(3) The court must make findings of the foregoing and also find that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.

Id. art. 11.073(b)(1) & (2). When assessing reasonable diligence, courts consider whether "the field of science, a testifying expert's scientific knowledge, or a scientific method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based" has changed since the applicant's trial. Id. art. 11.073(d). "Scientific method is defined as '[t]he process of generating hypotheses and testing them through experimentation, publication, and republication.' " Ex parte Robbins , 478 S.W.3d 678, 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).