Woods v. State
[…] The two then drove away. James Slaughter served as a Drew County sheriff's deputy on the date of the crime. Slaughter testified that he was on the way to the Save-A-Lot when he saw the Cadillac pulling out of the parking lot. Slaughter blocked the Cadillac with his cruiser. Once the Cadillac was stopped, Woods shot Poole multiple times, killing her. Slaughter shot Woods during the confrontation, but Woods survived.

Woods was charged with kidnapping and capital murder under Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-11-102 (Repl. 2012) and Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-10-101 (Supp. 2017). Section 5-11-102 provides that:

(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to *497interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of:
(4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
....
(6) Terrorizing the other person or another person