Torres v. State
[…] (B) It is an affirmative defense to any prosecution under this subdivision (a)(9) arising from the failure of the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to provide specified medical or surgical treatment, that the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis relied solely on spiritual treatment through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of an established church or religious denomination of which he or she is a member.

The Arkansas rape statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103, provides in pertinent part that "[a] person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person ... who is less than fourteen (14) years of age; who is a minor and the actor is the victim's ... guardian."

2. Ark. Code Ann. section 5-1-104"Extraterritorial Jurisdiction"

Turning to the merits of Torres's first basis for reversal, Torres asserts that *462the circuit court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on rape felony murder for two reasons.