The Garnishee failed to impound the sum of $ 66,569.58 that it had in its possession.
[…] (b) Subject to subsection (a), items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-4-303 (Repl. 2001) (emphasis added). Section 4-4-303, comment 6, states that the mere receipt of the writ by the bank does not mean that the writ can be immediately acted on. Comment 6 to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-4-303 (Repl. 1995) (Vol. A). "Usually a relatively short time is required to communicate to the accounting department advice of one of these events but certainly some time is necessary." Id.
In contrast, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-110-406, which the General Assembly enacted early in the twentieth century, provides:
(a) If any garnishee that is a bank, savings bank, or trust company domiciled in this state, after having been served with a writ of garnishment ten (10) days before the return day thereof, shall neglect to answer on or before the return day the writ or any interrogatories which have been exhibited against it, the court or justice before whom the *200matter is pending shall enter judgment in general terms against the garnishee. The general judgment shall be deemed to be for costs of the garnishment and for an amount not exceeding the full amount specified in the plaintiff's judgment against the original defendant and also not exceeding the amount or value in which at the time when served and thereafter up to and including said return day the garnishee was indebted, or had in its hands or possession goods, chattels, moneys, credits, and effects belonging to the original defendant.
(b) At any time after the general judgment the plaintiff may have, from the court or justice in the matter, a discovery against the garnishee and at its cost to ascertain the specific amount due thereunder.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-110-406 (Repl. 2016) (emphasis added). An interpretation of a statute by an appellate court becomes a part of the statute itself. Pifer v. Single Source Transp. , 347 Ark. 851, 857, 69 S.W.3d 1, 4 (2002).