The Garnishee failed to impound the sum of $ 66,569.58 that it had in its possession.
[…] The Garnishee failed to impound the sum of $ 66,569.58 that it had in its possession.
The Garnishee is liable to the Plaintiff in the same amount the Garnishee had in its possession.
Pursuant to [Ark. Code Ann.] § 16-110-406(a), which governs garnishee banks, this Court grants judgment to the Plaintiff.
II.
This appeal requires us to interpret statutes, so the standard of review is de novo. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. D.A.N. Joint Venture III, L.P. , 374 Ark. 489, 490-91, 288 S.W.3d 627, 629 (2008). Here are the two main statutory sections at issue in the case. Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-4-303, which the bank says controls this case, states:
(a) Any knowledge, notice, or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon, or setoff exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank's right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop-payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the setoff is exercised after the earliest of the following:
(1) The bank accepts or certifies the item;
(2) The bank pays the item in cash;
(3) The bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement;
(4) The bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under § 4-4-302 dealing with the payor bank's responsibility for late return of items; or
(5) With respect to checks, a cutoff hour no earlier than one (1) hour after the opening of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check and no later than the close of that next banking day or, if no cutoff hour is fixed, the close of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check.
(b) Subject to subsection (a), items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-4-303 (Repl. 2001) (emphasis added). Section 4-4-303, comment 6, states that the mere receipt of the writ by the bank does not mean that the writ can be immediately acted on. Comment 6 to Ark. Code Ann. § 4-4-303 (Repl. 1995) (Vol. A). "Usually a relatively short time is required to communicate to the accounting department advice of one of these events but certainly some time is necessary." Id.