He contends that the plaintiff, Ms. White, nonsuited her case. Ms. White, through her attorney-in-fact, did not nonsuit her case. Rather, she passed away while her case was still pending.
*432At that point, her case abated. Garrett is correct that her case was, in fact, nonsuited, but not by her. This fact is critical to his case. That he happened to be serving as her attorney-in-fact in her lawsuit does not change the nature of that action. The action abated before a nonsuit was taken. Thus, subsection 126(a), which allows a plaintiff who nonsuits his or her case to "commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered" simply is not applicable, and thus subsection 126(b), which allows a plaintiff's representatives to "in like manner commence a new action ... within the time allowed the plaintiff" when a claim survives, does not apply.