When the claims survive the decedent's death, the decedent's appropriate representatives or successors have two options to pursue the claims. First, the representative may move for an order of substitution in the abated action in order to proceed with the prosecution of the decedent's claims. Rule 25 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure governs orders of substitution upon the death of a party in a pending case. Ark. R. Civ. P. 25 (2018); see also Deaver v. Faucon Props., Inc. , 367 Ark. 288, 239 S.W.3d 525 (2006). Rule 25 is limited by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-108, which does not allow an action to be revived "without the consent of the defendant after the expiration of one (1) year from the time when the order might first have been made." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-108. The second option is for the decedent's representative to "commence a new action." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-117(c)(1). Again, this new action must be commenced "within one (1) year after the death of the plaintiff." Id.