Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] Id.
In making the transfer determination, the court must consider "(1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person"; "(2) the sophistication and maturity of the child"; "(3) the record and previous history of the child"; and "(4) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court." TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(f).
If the court waives jurisdiction, it must "state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of the court, and shall transfer the person to the appropriate court for criminal proceedings," and cause the psychological study to be transferred to the appropriate criminal prosecutor. Id. § 54.02(h). "A transfer of custody made under this subsection is an arrest." Id.