Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] On January 11, 2012, a DNA report was completed showing negative results for blood on swabs from the car. No evidence was found in the Taurus.
On January 27, a required final administrative review of the firearms examination was conducted and released to the police.
That same day, investigators received a verbal confirmation from the firearms lab that two guns had been used in the murder. This was the first physical evidence to indicate that there were two shooters.
Investigators immediately obtained a formal directive to apprehend A.M. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 52.015(a) ("On the request of a law-enforcement or probation officer, a juvenile court may issue a directive to apprehend a child if the court finds there is probable cause to take the child into custody under the provisions of this title.").
2. A.M.'s arrest and proceedings in juvenile court *687On January 30, 2012, three days after the directive to apprehend A.M. was issued and eight weeks before his eighteenth birthday, the directive to apprehend was executed at TJJD, and A.M. was taken to Fort Bend County Juvenile Detention.