Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] 2. A.M.'s arrest and proceedings in juvenile court *687On January 30, 2012, three days after the directive to apprehend A.M. was issued and eight weeks before his eighteenth birthday, the directive to apprehend was executed at TJJD, and A.M. was taken to Fort Bend County Juvenile Detention.
On February 1, 2012, an initial detention hearing was held in Fort Bend County and a finding of probable cause made.
On February 13, 2012, six weeks before A.M.'s eighteenth birthday, the State filed its petition for a discretionary transfer to criminal district court under Family Code section 54.02 and a motion for a psychological examination pursuant to section 54.02(d).
On February 22, 2012, the juvenile court ordered a psychological evaluation of A.M. See id. § 54.02(d) ("Prior to the hearing [on the petition for transfer], the juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense."). The juvenile court appointed Dr.