Dennis G. Kral. Ltd v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] We find the circuit court’s December 29, 2020, order was final because, based on our reading of the record, Judge McKenna was not going to allow any further amendments or refiling, plaintiff never requested further leave to amend, and the proceedings were over at that point in time. An amended pleading filed without leave of court is a nullity and should be stricken. In re Estate of Zander, 242 Ill. App. 3d 774, 776-77 (1993)). The circuit court, in its discretion, could have given plaintiff an opportunity to further amend its complaint (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2020) (“At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms ***”)), but did not. Instead, the contents of the December 29, 2020, order show the circuit court considered the case over.