2022 IL App (1st) 210222-U
[…] a 30-day notice at the London address or at the property and that the Association never
established that the London address was associated with her. She asserts that the record showed
that she had physical addresses in Vernon Hills, Illinois since 2015 and the Association never
attempted to serve demand on Wereko at those addresses.
¶ 46 Under section 9-102(a)(7) of the Code, an eviction action may be maintained based
on a unit owner’s failure to pay condominium assessments after a Board of Managers, or its
agents, serves demand under the requirements set forth in section 9-104.1 of the Code, which
states, in relevant part, as follows:
“(a) [I]n case of condominium property, the demand shall give the purchaser under
such contract, or to the condominium unit owner, as the case may be, at least 30 days to
satisfy the terms of the demand before an action is filed. In case of a condominium unit,
19
No. 1-21-0222
the demand shall set forth the amount claimed which must be paid within the time
prescribed in the demand and the time period or periods when the amounts were
originally due[.] ***
***
(c) The demand *** shall be served either personally upon such purchaser or
condominium unit owner or by sending the demand thereof by registered or certified mail
with return receipt requested to the last known address of such purchaser or
condominium unit owner ***.” 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1 (West 2018).
¶ 47 As previously discussed, Wereko asserts that the Association did not properly serve a
demand on her pursuant to the requirements set forth above such that the court did not have
subject matter jurisdiction.