2022 IL App (1st) 210222-U
[…] (citing Ill. S. Ct. R. 236(a) (eff. Aug. 1, 1992).
¶ 68 Wereko also contends that the Association did not meet the requirements for sending
the demand set forth in section 9-102(a)(7) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7) (West 2018)).
Under section 9-102(a)(7) of the Code, to maintain an action for eviction when a unit owner fails
to pay her proportionate share of the common expenses, any other expenses lawfully agreed
upon, or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers, or its agents, must serve demand pursuant to
the requirements set forth in section 9-104.1 of this Act. 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7) (West 2018);
North Spaulding Condominium Association, 2017 IL App (1st) 160870, ¶ 22. Under section 9-
104.1, the demand shall give the unit owner “at least 30 days to satisfy the terms of the demand
before an action is filed” and “the demand shall set forth the amount claimed which must be paid
within the time prescribed in the demand and the time period or periods when the amounts were
originally due,” along with late charges, interest, and attorney fees. 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(a) (West
2018); North Spaulding Condominium Association, 2017 IL App (1st) 160870, ¶ 22.
¶ 69 Section 9-104.1(c) provides that the demand shall be served “either personally upon
such *** condominium unit owner or by sending the demand thereof by registered or certified
29
No. 1-21-0222
mail with return receipt requested to the last known address of such *** condominium unit
owner or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on
the premises.” 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(c) (West 2018). Effective service under the Code requires
only that the demand be “sent by certified or registered mail to the last known address” and it
“need not be received by the purchaser or condominium unit owner.” Id. Further, “[s]ervice of
the demand by registered or certified mail shall be deemed effective upon deposit in the United
States mail with proper postage prepaid and addressed as provided in this subsection.” Id.
¶ 70 Applying the principles above, we conclude that the record shows that the
Association complied with sections 9-102 and 9-104.1 of the Code. At trial, the Association
presented the notice and demand, which set forth the amount claimed, the time periods when the