2022 IL App (1st) 210222-U
[…] because it had represented that she was living out of the country.
¶ 55 A party may object to personal jurisdiction by filing a motion to quash service of
process before any other pleading or motion other than a motion for extension of time to answer
or otherwise appear. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2020). However, under section 2-301(c), an
objecting party forfeits any error in the court’s ruling on jurisdiction when the party takes part in
further proceedings, unless the objection was that the party was not amenable to process issued
by a court of this state. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(c) (West 2020). Specifically, section 2-301(c) states:
“Error in ruling against the objecting party on the objection is waived by the party’s taking part
in further proceedings unless the objection is on the ground that the party is not amenable to
process issued by a court of this State.” Id. Stated differently, “if the objection is that defendant
has not been properly served, that objection is waived by taking part in the proceedings. If the
objection is that defendant could never be properly served, that objection is not waived by taking
part in the proceedings.