2022 IL App (1st) 210222-U
[…] 425/1) (West 2018)) and FDCPA. As for the Collection Agency Act, she asserts, as she did in
her motion to reconsider, that “[b]y receiving Defendant’s March 2020 payment, after initiating
collections, Plaintiff’s agent WESTWARD acted as a collections’ agency without a license,
operating outside its legal confines as a property management company.” She asserts that the
Association’s agent, Westward, was named on the notice demand, but that Westward is not a
collection agency as required by the Collection Agency Act.
¶ 81 Section 2.03 of the Collection Agency Act provides that the act does not apply to
associations and their duly authorized agents when collecting assessments from unit owners.
Specifically, it states:
33
No. 1-21-0222
“This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and
are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency,
and specifically does not include the following
***
10. Unit Owner’s Associations established under the Condominium Property Act, and
their duly authorized agents, when collecting assessments from unit owners.” 225 ILCS
425/2.03(10) (West 2018).
Thus, the Collection Agency Act does not apply to the Association’s agent, Westward, when
collecting assessments form unit owners.