VANQUISH WORLDWIDE, LLC v. SENTINEL INSURANCE COMPANY,
[…] Vanquish asserts
that the legal expenses it incurred in reliance on Mr. Hardin’s alleged misrepresentations
should be reimbursed.
It is true that “the reasonableness of a plaintiff’s reliance on an alleged
misrepresentation . . . is generally a question of fact inappropriate for summary judgment.”
Annaco, Inc. v. Corbin, No. 02A01-9804-CH-00111, 1998 WL 929637, at *4 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Dec. 31, 1998) (citing City State Bank v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 948 S.W.2d
729, 737 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). However, in cases involving policies of insurance,
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-135 provides, in relevant part:
The signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an
application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or
terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that
. . . the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts the
contents of such document.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(a). This statutory provision renders the question of the
reasonableness of Vanquish’s reliance a question of law. See, e.g., Gautreaux v. Internal
-5-
Med. Educ. Found., Inc., 336 S.W.3d 526, 531 (Tenn. 2011) (“The construction of a