VANQUISH WORLDWIDE, LLC v. SENTINEL INSURANCE COMPANY,
[…] 163). A failure-to-procure insurance claim is available only against insurance agents or
brokers and not against insurance companies. Id. at 426, 428. While Vanquish does not
specifically address its failure-to-procure claim on appeal, it states in its brief that Mr.
Hardin “misrepresented the insurance that was procured” after an evaluation of Vanquish’s
needs. Inasmuch as Vanquish intends to argue that summary judgment should not have
been granted with respect to its failure-to-procure claim, that argument also fails on a
statutory presumption. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-135(b) states that: “The payment
of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a
rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under
the contract.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(b). The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that
this presumption “appl[ies] to actions against an insurance agent by insureds . . . for
negligent failure to procure an insurance policy as directed.” Parveen, 613 S.W.3d at 122.